Known as Minyak Jarak in Indonesia, 100% Pure Castor seed oil is expeller-pressed from the seed of Ricinus communisand is virtually odorless and tasteless.
While it’s applicable in many other areas of wellness, Castor Oil is considered by many to be one of the finest natural skin emollients available today. Also known as Palma Christi (the “Palm of Christ”), castor oil celebrates a history of use that dates back to biblical times. Since then, it has been used therapeutically to help support and soften healthy skin and hair, and is commonly used in some of today’s most popular cosmetic and beauty formulas.
When used externally (rubbed into the skin), castor oil is able to penetrate deeper than any other essential plant oil. Rubbing castor oil on the skin can relieve pain, reduce inflammation, detoxify the body and boost lymphatic circulation.
Castor oil also contains ricinoleic acid, a very unusual fatty acid that can be found only in castor beans and ergot (a fungus). Ricinoleic acid inhibits the growth of many bacteria, viruses, molds and yeasts. This is why castor oil has been known to work well on acne as well as other skin conditions like ringworm, keratoses, scars, and fungal infections.
Free of preservatives, artificial color, fragrance, mineral oil, parabens, petroleum.
Warning: Do not apply to broken or irritated skin or areas affected by rashes. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use on children or animals. For external use only. Do not ingest. Keep out of reach of children. Tamper Resistant: Do not use if seal under cap is broken or missing
[ Application ]
For topical applications, apply a few drops of 100% Pure Castor Oil to the desired area and massage as needed. For soft hair, simply add a few drops to your favorite shampoo prior to washing.
Caution: For uses other than external, please consult a healthcare practitioner. Castor Oil may cause a laxative effect.